42 Comments
[…] ________________________________________

II. Constitutional and Legal Limitations

4. The Constitution of the United States and of this state is the highest law of the land. As a public servant, you are bound by:

o Article VI, Clause 3 — To uphold the Constitution and not deny access to redress.

o First Amendment — Guaranteeing the right of petition for redress of grievances.

o Ninth Amendment — Reserving rights to the people not enumerated in statute or code.

o 42 U.S.C. § 1983 — Liability for any person acting under color of law who deprives any individual of their rights.

o 18 U.S.C. § 2076 — “Whoever, being a clerk of a district court... willfully refuses or neglects to make or forward any report, certificate, statement, or document as required by law, shall be fined... or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

5. Refusal to perform ministerial duties upon valid presentation of lawful record constitutes:

o Obstruction of justice under 18 U.S.C. § 1503;

o Denial of due process under the Fifth Amendment;

o Color of law violations under 18 U.S.C. § 242.

________________________________________