42 Comments
[…]  U.S. v. Lee, 106 U.S. 196 (1882):

“Public officers are mere trustees for the people and are bound to serve them in good faith.”

________________________________________

II. Improper Rejection of Filings = Color of Law Violation

Refusing to file a lawful instrument — particularly one made under common law by a man or woman — without lawful cause, under guise of local “procedure,” “policy,” or “form,” constitutes fraud and color of law abuse.

Applicable Laws Violated:

 18 U.S.C. § 242 – Deprivation of rights under color of law

Criminal offense for any public officer to deprive rights secured by the Constitution by acting “under color” of authority.

 18 U.S.C. § 2076 – Failure of clerk to file legal documents

“Whoever, being a clerk of a district court of the United States, willfully refuses or neglects to make or forward any report, certificate, statement, or document as required by law, shall be fined or imprisoned.”

 42 U.S.C. § 1983 – Civil liability for constitutional violations

 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) – Conspiracy to interfere with civil rights

________________________________________

III. Lawful Filings Cannot Be Blocked by Procedure or Preference